Transcript
[…] misrepresentation by a loan servicer under the FFEL program, the Secretary is limited to severe remedies such as limiting, suspending, or terminating the lender’s participation in the student loan programs. 15 See e.g., Consumer Leasing Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1667a (requiring “consumer lease disclosures” that consist of “a dated written statement on which the lessor and lessee are identified setting out accurately and in a clear and conspicuous manner” information including payment amount, other charges, “the number, amount, and due dates or periods of payments”); Electronic Funds Transfer Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1693c (requiring “disclosures” provided “at the time the consumer contracts for an electronic fund transfer service” of the “terms and conditions of electronic fund transfers involving a consumer’s account,” including “any charges,” “the consumer's right to stop payment of a preauthorized electronic fund transfer and the procedure to initiate such a stop payment order” and “the telephone number and address of the person or office to be notified in the event the consumer believes than [sic] an unauthorized electronic fund transfer has been or may be effected”); Truth in Savings Act, 12 U.S.C. § 4302 (requiring “disclosure” “in a clear and conspicuous manner” of