Transcript
[…] coverage of the law, and undermining the purpose of the Act as a whole.
A more thorough analysis of other states’ court opinions supports
coverage of employee-applicants, and this Court should hold that refusal
to hire is covered by RCW 49.60.210.
4
kf166702.002
IV. ARGUMENT
A. Liberal Construction, the Statute as a Whole, and Public Policy Support Holding Prospective Employers Accountable for Retaliatory Refusals to Hire
1. The Court Liberally Construes the Terms of the WLAD.
The legislative purpose of Washington's law against discrimination
is set forth in the statute itself. RCW 49.60.010 in relevant part provides:
The legislature hereby finds and declares that practices of
discrimination against any of its inhabitants because of
race, creed, color, national origin, families with children,
sex, marital status, age, or the presence of any sensory,
mental, or physical disability ... are a matter of state
concern, that such discrimination threatens not only the
rights and proper privileges of its inhabitants but menaces
the institutions and foundation of a free democratic state.
The Court has recognized that the purpose of the law is to deter
and to eradicate discrimination in Washington. Mackay v. Acorn Custom
of Title VII’s antiretaliation provision,” is to enforce the law by
“maintaining unfettered access to statutory remedial mechanisms.” The