Transcript
[…] covers retaliatory refusal to hire, and this Court should so hold in answer
to the certified question.
B. Failure to Hire is an Adverse Employment Action
Defendant argues that failing to hire a prospective employee does
not constitute an adverse employment action for a WLAD retaliation
claim. But the language of RCW 49.60.210 does not require finding an
“adverse employment action.” C.f. Blackburn v. State, 186 Wn.2d 250,
375 P.3d 1076 (2016) (suggesting in the context of racial staffing that an
4 The aiding and abetting provision, RCW 49.60.220, provides: “It is an unfair practice
for any person to aid, abet, encourage, or incite the commission of any unfair practice, or
to attempt to obstruct or prevent any other person from complying with the provisions of
this chapter or any order issued thereunder.”
10
kf166702.002
adverse action itself need not be found to establish illegal discrimination
under the WLAD). Moreover, rejection for a job is plainly an “adverse”
action in any layperson’s sense of the term.
The United States Supreme Court has adopted a broad definition of