the officer acted without legal authority or failed to perform a purely ministerial act. City of El
Paso v. Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d 366, 372 (Tex. 2009).
Paragraph 4(f)
Plaintiff makes the conclusory allegation that the use is in violation of Section 88.008 of
the Texas Parks and Wildlife Code and an injunction is proper under Section 88.012 of the same
code. Plaintiff states that these provisions make it illegal to remove native and endangered
wildlife from public land. Apart from failing to allege any facts, or submit any evidence, to
support the claim, Plaintiff has misstated the statute.
Section 88.008 relates to the taking of plants for commercial sale. It states:
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, no person may take for commercial sale, possess for commercial sale, or sell all or part of an endangered, threatened, or protected plant from public land.
(b) No contract or common carrier may transport or receive for shipment all or part of an endangered, threatened, or protected native plant taken from public land.
(c) No person may take for commercial sale, possess for commercial sale, transport for commercial sale, or sell all or part of an endangered, threatened, or protected plant from private land unless the person possesses a permit issued under Section 88.0081 of this code and each plant is tagged as provided by Section 88.0081 of this code.
(d) No person may hire or pay another person to take for commercial sale, possess for commercial sale, transport for commercial sale, or sell all or part of an endangered, threatened, or protected plant from private land unless both persons possess a permit issued under Section 88.0081 of this code.
Tex. Parks & Wildlife Code, § 88.008. On its face, the statute has no application to the claims
asserted by Plaintiff.
As for Section 88.012, it states: