Top Banner
[…] See generally Hafer v. Melo,

502 U.S. 21, 30-31 (1991) (citation omitted) (explaining that State officials sued

for personal and individual liability cannot enjoy Eleventh Amendment

protections.).

The application of state sovereignty is guided by state policy, as states may

choose to waive the right as they see fit. College Sav. Bank v. Fla.

Prepaidpostsecondary Ed. Expense Bd., 527 U.S. 666, 670 (1999) (citing Clark v.

Barnard, 108 U.S. 436, 447-48 (1883)). New Jersey has expressed unequivocal

statutory waivers under both tort and contract law. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:1-2; N.J.

Stat. Ann. § 59:13-3. In New Jersey, “the Legislature recognizes the inherently

unfair and inequitable results which occur in the strict application of the traditional

doctrine of sovereign immunity.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:1-2. This policy is not new

to the State, as New Jersey never ratified the Eleventh Amendment.14

Despite New Jersey’s long-held and clearly expressed policy of avoiding the

unfair application of the state sovereignty shield, the State’s legal representative