Top Banner
[…] Page 54: Brief for the Petitioner - Supreme Court of the United States · No. 18-6210 IN THE . Supreme Court of the United States G ERALD P. M ITCHELL, Petitioner, v.

40

the exigent circumstances exception to dispense with the warrant. Id. at 156.

a. Advances in technology have substantially re-duced the time and effort necessary to obtain a war-rant. The federal government and almost all States, including Wisconsin, allow police officers to obtain warrants remotely, by means of a telephone, radio, fax, or email.13 McNeely, 569 U.S. at 154; Wis. Stat. § 968.12(3) (“A search warrant may be based upon sworn oral testimony communicated to the judge by telephone, radio or other means of electronic commu-nication, under the procedure prescribed in this sub-section.”); Fed. R. Crim. P. 41. In many jurisdictions, including in Wisconsin, judges are on call to grant war-rants remotely, including in the middle of the night. See, e.g., State v. Schultz, 379 Wis. 2d 768 (2017); State v. Kerr, No. 2016AP1766-CRNM, 2017 WL 1628519, at *3 (Wis. Ct. App.