Top Banner
[…] manufacturers and sellers who engage in “interstate or foreign commerce,” id. § 7903(2), (6).

PLCAA contains various exceptions that permit the filing of certain classes of actions

that would otherwise be preempted.3 See id. § 7903(5)(A)(i)-(vi). These include claims for

negligent entrustment and negligence per se, id. § 7903(5)(A)(ii), claims for breach of contract

or warranty, id. § 7903(5)(A)(iv), claims based on defective products when “not caused by a

volitional act that constituted a criminal offense,” id. § 7903(5)(A)(v), and claims based on

knowing violations of statutes “applicable to the sale or marketing of the product,” where “the

violation was a proximate cause of the harm for which relief is sought,” id. § 7903(5)(A)(iii).

Congress enacted PLCAA for three primary reasons, each of which are set forth in the

statutory text. First, Congress acted to ensure that “[b]usinesses in the United States that are