Bretherick v. State, 170 So. 3d 766 (FL Supreme Court 2015)
[…] decision in Dennis. Then, we determine whether the burden of proof was decided
as part of the Dennis holding. After concluding that the burden of proof was not a
specific holding of Dennis, we consider whether placing the burden of proof on the
defendant to prove entitlement to immunity from prosecution by a preponderance
of the evidence at a pretrial evidentiary hearing—the procedure that has been
- 9 -
followed by all of the district courts of appeal after Dennis—is both appropriate
and consistent with the statutory scheme.
I. Section 776.032 & This Court’s Decision in Dennis
Florida’s Stand Your Ground law provides in pertinent part as follows:
Immunity from criminal prosecution and civil action for
justifiable use of force.—
(1) A person who uses force as permitted in s. 776.012, s.
776.013, or s. 776.031[4] is justified in using such force and is
immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of such
force, unless the person against whom force was used is a law