Brent Foutz, Aleta Taylor, Drew Chamberlain, Michael Ann ...
[…] Salt Lake County Code of Ordmances § 19 04 515 (1997) Thus, a street is a thoroughfare [FN 17] that is (1) dedicated or abandoned to the public, oi (2) made public by private right of use, and (3) the principal means of access to abutting property
FN 17 We have defined a thoroughfare as "a place or way through which there is passing or travel" Morris v Blunt, 49 Utah 243, 251, 161 P 1127,1130(1916)
1f 39 The Utah Code provides, "All public highways once established shall continue to be highways until abandoned or vacated by order of [competent] authorities" Utah Code Ann § 72-5-105 (Supp2000) Section 72-1-102 of the Utah Code includes "any public road, street, alley, [or] lane laid out for public use, or dedicated or abandoned to the public" in its definition of highway We stated in Heber City Cotp v Simpson that section 72-5-105 [FN 18] provides "the only method foi eliminating the 'public' status of a public highway" 942 P 2d 307, 313 (Utah 1997) Thus, once dedicated as a public street, North Union Avenue continues the same "until