Brent Foutz, Aleta Taylor, Drew Chamberlain, Michael Ann ...
[…] Management Act2 ("County Land Use Act"), whose provisions are identical to the ones at
issue in this case, that a challenge to a local government's failure to enforce its
ordinances is an "enforcement" action properly brought under Section 1002, to which the
jurisdictional prerequisites of Section 1001 do not apply. (Culbertson is attached in the
Addendum hereto as Exhibit "F"). Specifically, the Court considered whether the
plaintiffs were barred from seeking enforcement of ordinances in the district court by
virtue of their failure to exhaust administrative remedies, as required by Section 1001 of
the County Land Use Act. 44 P.3d at 652-53. The facts in Culbertson were analogous to
1002 prohibits a municipality from issuing a building permit "unless the plans of and for the proposed erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, or use fully conform to all regulations then in effect." Utah Code Ann. § 10-9-1002(2)(c). If this Court were to accept the trial court's holding that no challenge may be brought after thirty (30) days of the initial land use approval, this provision would be meaningless.