UNITED STATES
[…] statute rather than interpret one"). It therefore is instructive to
examine how Section 102(b )( 1) interrelates with Section 105( c
)(2), as well as Title V.
13 Sunset clauses may be drafted in a number of ways. For
example, Section 224(a) of the original USA PA TRI OT Act (later
replaced by Section 102(b )( 1) provided that certain specified
provisions and amendments to prior statutes "shall cease to have
effect on December 31, 2005." The Independent Counsel
Reauthorization Act of J 987, 2, Pub. L. No. I 00-191, IOI Stat.
1293, 1306 (provision codified at 28 U.S.C. 599), stated that
specified provisions "shall cease to be effective five years after
the date of the enactment" of that statute.
8
-
clearly suggests that Congress intended to undo the effect of
the June 1 sunset-that is, to restore
the affected provisions to read as they did immediately before
June I-and for the statute to
remain in place until 2019. 14 It is certainly true that