UIdaho LawDigital Commons @ UIdaho Law
[…] law applies solely and specifically to "notice of determinarions,
revised determinations, redeterminations, special redeterminations
and decisions. "
The Appeal Examiner states under "Issue" in her Decision that
the section of the Idaho Code that concerns the issue at hand in
this case is Idaho Code § 72-1366, which is entitled "Personal
efadbility conditions." She specifically stated that the "issue
before the Appeals Examiner is whether the claimant failed to
provide information pertaining to the on-line eligibility review,
according to§ 72-1366 (1) of the Idaho Employment Security Law."
This section states: "The personal eligibility conditions of a
benefit claimant are that [t]he claimant shall have made a claim
for benefits and provided all necessary information pertinent to
eligibility." This section does not require that such information
be provided within a certain time period.
Although the section of the Idaho Code that applies to the issue
at hand is Section 72-1366 ("Personal eligibility conditions"), the
Appeal Examiner wrongly applied the standards of Section 72-1368