Transcript
[…] Thus, in Montana the possession of a water right cannot be characterized as absolute ownership.
Instead, by acquiring a water right, an individual acquires a right to use the water at a particular
place for a particular purpose.
Water rights are distinct from traditional property rights for a variety of additional reasons. The
differences stem largely from various limitations — legal and natural — that are unique to water
The people of Montana own thestate's water and individuals mayuse the water if the water is not
wasted and is allocated toward abeneficial purpose.
46 Section 85-2-102(4), MCA. 47 Section 85-2-404(1), MCA, states that “[i]f an appropriator ceases to use all or a part of an
appropriation right with the intention of wholly or partially abandoning the right or if the appropriatorceases using the appropriation right according to its terms and conditions with the intention of notcomplying with those terms and conditions, the appropriation right is, to that extent, considered abandonedand must immediately expire.”
page 28 WPIC Final Report 2009-10
rights in general. First, the water right holder does not have exclusive possession of the water itself.
As noted above, the ability of a property owner to exclude others from using or intruding upon a