trustee thereunder and which certifies as to: (a) the identity of the trustees or the beneficiaries
thereunder; (b) the authority of the trustees to act with respect to real estate owned by the trust;
or (c) the existence or nonexistence of a fact which constitutes a condition precedent to acts by
the trustees or which are in any other manner germane to affairs of the trust, shall be binding on
all trustees and the trust estate in favor of a purchaser or other person relying in good faith on the
certificate. The certificate most recently recorded in the registry of deeds for the county or
M.G.L. c. 259 § 1. provides, No action shall be brought:
First, To charge an executor or administrator, or an assignee under an insolvent law of the commonwealth, upon a special promise to answer damages out of his own estate; Second, To charge a person upon a special promise to answer for the debt, default or misdoings of another; Third, Upon an agreement made upon consideration of marriage; Fourth, Upon a contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments or of any interest in or concerning them; or, Fifth, Upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof;
Unless the promise, contract or agreement upon which such action is brought, or some
memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith
or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized.
!*""
IV. The Express T rust: Investment trusts and real estate investment trusts
There are varying degrees of Trusts. However, the trusts at issue for our cause are
Common Law Express Trust created under the laws of New York. However, it is not that simple;