XAVIER BECERRA Attorney General of CaliforniaLINDA L. SUN
[…] (a) All records of manufacture and of sale, acquisition,
receipt, shipment, ordisposition of dangerous drugs…
(b) The owner, officer, or partner of a pharmacy ... shall be
jointly responsible,with the pharmacist-in-charge, responsible
manager … for maintaining the recordsand inventory described in
this section.
19. Section 4105 states, in pertinent part, that “(a) All
records or other documentation of
the acquisition and disposition of dangerous drugs and dangerous
devices by any entity licensed
by the board shall be retained on the licensed premises in a
readily retrievable form.”
20. Section 4113 states, in pertinent part, that: “(c) The
pharmacist-in-charge shall be
responsible for a pharmacy’s compliance with all state and
federal laws and regulations
pertaining to the practice of pharmacy.”
21. Section 4156 states as follows:
A pharmacy corporation shall not do, or fail to do, any act
where doing orfailing to do the act would constitute unprofessional
conduct under any statute or regulation. In the conduct of its
practice, a pharmacy corporation shall observe andbe bound by the