XAVIER BECERRA Attorney General of CaliforniaLINDA L. SUN
[…] similar import.
(b) Any device that bears the statement: “Caution: federal law
restricts this device to sale by or on the order of a _______,” “Rx
only,” or words of similarimport, the blank to be filled in with
the designation of the practitioner licensed touse or order use of
the device.
(c) Any other drug or device that by federal or state law can be
lawfullydispensed only on prescription or furnished pursuant to
Section 4006.
4 (PARTNER HEALTHCARE INC. ET AL.) FOURTH AMENDED ACCUSATION
[CASE NO. 6176]
-
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
15. Section 4036.5 states that “‘Pharmacist-in-charge’ means a
pharmacist proposed by a
pharmacy and approved by the board as the supervisor or manager
responsible for ensuring the
pharmacy’s compliance with all state and federal laws and
regulations pertaining to the practice
of pharmacy.”
16. Section 4059, subdivision (a), in pertinent part, prohibits
furnishing of any dangerous
drug or dangerous device except upon the prescription of an
authorized prescriber.
17. Section 4060 states, in pertinent part:
No person shall possess any controlled substance, except that