XAVIER BECERRA Attorney General of CaliforniaLINDA L. SUN
[…] federal regulatory agency.
23. Section 4302 of the Code states:
The board may deny, suspend, or revoke any license of a
corporation whereconditions exist in relation to any person holding
10 percent or more of thecorporate stock of the corporation, or
where conditions exist in relation to anyofficer or director of the
corporation that would constitute grounds for disciplinary action
against a licensee.
////
//// 6
(PARTNER HEALTHCARE INC. ET AL.) FOURTH AMENDED ACCUSATION [CASE
NO. 6176]
-
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
24. Section 4306.5 provides, in pertinent part, that:
Unprofessional conduct for a pharmacist may include any of the
following:
(a) Acts or omissions that involve, in whole or in part, the
inappropriateexercise of his or her education, training, or
experience as a pharmacist, whether ornot the act or omission
arises in the course of the practice of pharmacy or theownership,
management, administration, or operation of a pharmacy or other
entitylicensed by the board.
(b) Acts or omissions that involve, in whole or in part, the
failure to exerciseor implement his or her best professional
judgment or corresponding responsibilitywith regard to the
dispensing or furnishing of controlled substances, dangerousdrugs .
. . or with regard to the provision of services.
(c) Acts of omissions that involve, in whole or in part, the
failure to consultappropriate patient, prescription, and other
records pertaining to the performanceof any pharmacy function.
(d) Acts of omissions that involve, in whole or in part, the
failure to fullymaintain and retain appropriate patient-specific
information pertaining to theperformance of any pharmacy
function.
25. Section 4307 of the Code states that:
(a) Any person who has been denied a license or whose license
has been revoked or is under suspension, or who has failed to renew
his or her license while itwas under suspension, or who has been a