Transcript
[…] (d) In Maryland, qualifying for the nonprofit exemption from registration includes a
filing with the securities division 10 days prior to first sale and an offering document that
satisfies detailed disclosure requirements that were originally promulgated in connection with the
Maryland limited offering exemption.57
Beyond such limitations, there is the more general problem of eliciting the facts needed
to support the conclusion that the exemption from registration is available. The nonprofit
corporation exemption under the Connecticut blue sky law is illustrative of this problem.
Section 36b-21(a)(9), General Statues of Connecticut, which is based on the Uniform Securities
Act of 1956, provides an exemption from registration for:
Any security issued by a person organized and operated not for private profit but
exclusively for religious, educational, benevolent, charitable, fraternal, social, athletic, or
reformatory purposes or as a chamber of commerce, trade, or professional association.
[Emphasis added.]
The offering document may contain enough information about the nonprofit corporation
issuer to conclude that the issuer is organized for one of the specified purposes. If not, analysis