Transcript
[…] subdivision under an exemption from a statute providing for judicial review of administrative
actions.
(3) Statutory Definitions: Florida and Pennsylvania Section
1.01, Florida Statutes, provides: “In construing these statutes and each and every word, phrase,
or part hereof, where the context will permit…(8) The words “public body,” “body politic,” or
“political subdivision” include counties, cities, town, villages, special tax school districts, special
road and bridge districts, bridge districts, and all other districts in this state.”
Title 1, Section 1991, Pennsylvania Consolidated Statues provides: “The following words
and phrases, when used in any statute finally enacted on or after September 1, 1937, unless the
context clearly indicates otherwise, shall have the meanings given to them in this
section...Political Subdivision. Any county, city, borough, incorporated town, township, school
district, vocational school district and county institution district.”
(4) Colorado, District of Columbia and South Dakota Under