Top Banner
[…] However, in the 2010 Amendment the Joint Committee approved procedures to provide reciprocal recognition of the opposite Parties’ regulatory determinations, including citizenship and fitness.231 Whereby, the USDOT should “not inquire further” except where there is a “specific reason for concern” that the standards of Article 4 have not been met.232 This

226 Office of the Sec’y of Transp., Office of Int’l Aviation, Procedures for the Reciprocal Recognition of Regulatory Determinations with Regard to Airline Fitness and Citizenship, U.S. DEP’T OF TRANSP. (Feb. 19, 2009). 227 49 U.S.C. § 41305(a)(2) (“When an application is filed, the Secretary shall post a notice of the application . . . An interested person may file a response with the Secretary opposing or supporting the issuance of the permit.”). 228 Office of the Sec’y of Transp., supra note 226. 229 Office of Int’l Aviation Foreign Air Carrier Licensing Div., supra note 225. 230 Porcari, supra note 5 (“[A] decision whether or not to grant operating authority based on compliance with Article 17 is at the heart of implementation of the