lines in non-rural areas that are not assessed, PHMSA notes this is incorrect. Currently, the only
regulated gathering lines that are not subject to assessment requirements are regulated rural
gathering lines, which, per their name, are in rural areas. Under existing § 195.1(a)(4), any
onshore gathering lines located in non-rural areas and gathering lines located in Gulf of Mexico
inlets are covered by 49 CFR part 195, and if these gathering lines are within HCAs or could
affect HCAs, they are subject to the full IM program requirements, including integrity
assessments, under the current § 195.452. As defined in § 195.2, a “rural area” means “outside
the limits of any incorporated or unincorporated city, town, village, or any other designated
residential or commercial area such as a subdivision, a business or shopping center, or
community development.” To exist outside of a “rural area” as that term is defined under § 195.2
89
(i.e., a “non-rural” pipeline), a pipeline would have to be inside (rather than outside) the limits of
any incorporated or unincorporated city, town, etc. Per the definition of an HCA at § 195.450, a