Billing Code: 4810-AM-P - Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
[…] The
commenter asked the Bureau to clarify whether it intends to include in the Notice detailed
information regarding the consumer complaints, if any, on which the Bureau bases its assertions,
and whether it will provide copies of any such complaints together with the Notice of
Reasonable Cause. The commenter further asked whether the Bureau expects respondents
specifically to address each complaint and any resolution thereof in its response.
The Bureau also received several comments taking issue with proposed § 1091.103(c),
which stated that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed as requiring the Bureau to produce
any documents or information to a respondent other items than as set forth in this section.” One
commenter stated that this provision “seems unreasonable,” and “in the interest of open and
honest communication,” urged the Bureau to “be willing to share any and all relevant
information with respondents.” Another commenter asserted in connection with this provision