Billing Code: 4810-AM-P - Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
[…] information to those persons who receive a Notice of Reasonable Cause.30
The Bureau therefore
declines to revise the Proposed Rule as recommended by the commenter.
Revision to address confidentiality of proceedings
As discussed above, after consideration of the comments regarding confidentiality, the
Bureau agrees that all aspects of a proceeding under the final rule relate to the Bureau’s
supervisory process and therefore qualify as confidential supervisory information under 12 CFR
1070.2(i)(1).31
Consistent with new § 1091.115(c), the Bureau has therefore revised proposed
§ 1091.103(a) to add a new subparagraph (vii), which states: “In connection with a proceeding
under this part, including a petition for termination under § 1091.113, all documents, records or
other items submitted by a respondent to the Bureau, all documents prepared by, or on behalf of,
30
The Bureau takes no position here whether and in what circumstances it would be obligated under the Fifth
Amendment to provide additional information to recipients of notices initiating a civil investigation or supervisory
activity. 31