Billing Code: 4810-AM-P - Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
[…] should receive a copy of the recommended determination (excluding other documents or items
transmitted to the Director) at the end of the determination process. Therefore, as discussed in
the section-by-section analysis of § 1091.109(b) below, the Bureau is revising that section to add
62
a new subparagraph (5) stating that the Director will send to the respondent a copy of the
recommended determination issued by the Associate Director.
Bureau deadlines
One commenter requested clarification regarding the consequences of a failure by the
Bureau to meet the deadlines set forth in proposed § 1091.108. The Bureau addressed this issue
in § 1091.112(c) of the Proposed Rule (§ 1091.115 in the final rule), which states that
“[d]eadlines for action by the [initiating official], [Associate] Director, or the Director
established in this part confer no substantive rights on respondents.” This provision reflects the
Bureau’s desire to balance its commitment to establish an efficient and streamlined process, with
the need to maintain flexibility in meeting internal prioritization goals.
Findings of fact and conclusions of law