Billing Code: 4810-AM-P - Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
[…] Nevertheless, after consideration of the comments received, the Bureau agrees that it may
be helpful to respondents to include in a Notice more information on items that the initiating
official relied on in issuing a Notice than was required under the Proposed Rule. Thus, the
Bureau revises the Proposed Rule to require under the final rule that the Notice set forth not just
a “description of the basis” for, but also a “summary of the documents, records, or other items
relied on,” by the initiating official in issuing a Notice. Accordingly, as finalized,
§ 1091.103(a)(1) reads: “A Notice of Reasonable Cause shall contain the following: A
description of the basis for the assertion that the Bureau may have reasonable cause to determine
that a respondent is a nonbank covered person that is engaging, or has engaged, in conduct that
29
It is the Bureau’s policy to place complaints in the public database 15 days after forwarding the complaint to the
company in question. 77 FR 37558, 37568 (June 22, 2012). Thus, typically the company should already have
copies of the complaints that the Bureau might rely on in issuing a Notice.
37
poses risks to consumers with regard to the offering or provision of consumer financial products
or services, including a summary of the documents, records or other items relied on by the
initiating official to issue a Notice. Such summary will be consistent with the protection of
sensitive information, including compliance with federal privacy law and whistleblower
protections.”
Statement of verification
Another commenter suggested that a Notice include a “statement of verification
undertaken by the Bureau . . . of . . . the specific harms and risks that the Bureau believes the