Billing Code: 4810-AM-P - Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
[…] issued by the Director pursuant to the informal process described in the rule is a final agency
action for purposes of judicial review. The Bureau does not believe that the informal nature of
the proceedings conflicts in any way with deeming a final determination of the Director final
agency action under § 1091.109(d). Also, in the Bureau’s view, inclusion of a section in the
final rule of procedures relating to judicial review, as requested by the commenter, is
unnecessary and beyond the scope of the final rule.
Precedential effect
Two commenters argued that proposed § 1091.109(a)(2), which provided that the
issuance of a notification that the respondent will not be made subject to the Bureau’s
supervisory authority “shall have no precedential effect and shall not prevent the issuance of
another Notice of Reasonable Cause,” appears to constitute “double jeopardy.” The Bureau
disagrees with the commenters’ characterization of § 1091.109(a)(2). First, the double jeopardy
clause is wholly inapplicable to the proceedings under the final rule, which are informal