Billing Code: 4810-AM-P - Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
[…] The Bureau
believes that adding to the final rule a requirement that the Director grant a petition as
recommended by the commenter would impose a standard not consistent with 12 U.S.C.
5514(a)(1)(C), which does not require that the Bureau consider petitions to terminate. Therefore
the Bureau declines to revise the Proposed Rule as suggested by the commenter.
Clarification on whether petitions to terminate are public information
Another commenter urged the Bureau to make the Bureau’s response to a petition for
termination publicly available.
The Bureau has added to the final rule § 1091.115(c), which provides that “[i]n
connection with a proceeding under this part, including a petition for termination under
§ 1091.113, all documents, records or other items submitted by a respondent to the Bureau, all
documents prepared by, or on behalf of, or for the use of the Bureau, and any communications
between the Bureau and a person, shall be deemed confidential supervisory information under 12
77
CFR 1070.2(i)(1).” In light of this provision, a petition to terminate supervision is confidential
supervisory information, subject to the confidentiality requirements of 12 CFR part 1070.
For the reasons discussed above, the Bureau is adopting § 1091.110 as proposed with