Billing Code: 4810-AM-P - Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
[…] The Bureau also received a comment requesting that the Bureau meet with a respondent
prior to issuing a Notice to that respondent. The commenter recognized that this may not be
feasible in every instance. The Bureau agrees with the commenter that meeting with a potential
respondent prior to sending out a Notice may not be feasible in some, and perhaps many,
instances, and as stated above, one of the purposes of the final rule is to establish uniform
procedures applicable to all persons potentially subject to the final rule that the Bureau intends to
follow in implementing its authority under 12 U.S.C. 5514(a)(1)(C). Moreover, the Bureau
believes that the commenter’s suggestion would add an additional layer to the process
28
12 U.S.C. 5514(a)(1)(C) (“[T]he Bureau has reasonable cause to determine, by order, ‘after’ notice to the covered
person and a reasonable opportunity for such covered person to respond. . . .” (emphasis added)).
33
established by the final rule that would unnecessarily lengthen and complicate the process.
Accordingly, the Bureau declines to revise the Proposed Rule to adopt a provision requiring the
Bureau to meet with a prospective respondent prior to issuing a Notice.