Billing Code: 4810-AM-P - Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
[…] section-by-section analysis of subpart B above) and with other minor technical revisions for
consistency, including renumbering this section as § 1091.115.
V. Section 1022(b)(2) of the Dodd-Frank Act
A. Overview
80
In developing the final rule, the Bureau has considered the potential benefits, costs, and
impacts, and has consulted or offered to consult with the prudential regulators and the Federal
Trade Commission, including with regard to consistency with any prudential market, or systemic
objectives administered by such agencies.51
Under 12 U.S.C. 5514(a)(1)(C), the Bureau has the authority to supervise any nonbank
covered person that it “has reasonable cause to determine, by order, after notice . . . and a
reasonable opportunity . . . to respond . . . is engaging, or has engaged, in conduct that poses
risks to consumers with regard to the offering or provision of consumer financial products or
services.” The Bureau must base such reasonable-cause determinations on complaints collected
by the Bureau under 12 U.S.C. 5493(b)(3), or on information collected from other sources.52
The final rule is intended to provide an efficient, streamlined, and fair process to implement 12
U.S.C. 5514(a)(1)(C).53