Top Banner
[…] Before the new legislation was enacted, New York Domestic Relations Law section 71 allowed siblings to seek to compel visitation with their other siblings.4 Section 71 treated siblings as having equal right to petition the court for visitation, whether they were full or half siblings.

State law and regulations also generally required that when a social services department intervened and removed children from a household, the children should be placed in the same foster home as their siblings unless this placement would be against the children’s best interests.5 Placement of siblings together was “presumptively in the child’s best interests unless ... contrary to the child’s health, safety, or welfare.”6 When placement together was not possible, the law provided for visitation to be arranged for siblings or half-siblings who were separated but had “geographic proximity,” unless visitation “would be contrary to the health, safety, or welfare” of one of the children.7