Top Banner
[…] 24. Id

[54:171176

Page 7: BETTER LATE THAN NEVER. HOW THE U.S. GOVERNMENT CAN …

BETTER LATE THANNEVER

Act is "to ensure that the Government obtains sufficient rights infederally supported inventions to meet the needs of the Governmentand protect the public against nonuse or unreasonable use ofinventions; and to minimize the costs of administering policies in thisarea."25 These statutory rights are march-in rights and royalty freelicenses.

1. March-In Rights

Section 203 of the Bayh-Dole Act addresses march-in rights. Itstates that the federal agency that funded the invention retains theright to "require the contractor, an assignee or exclusive licensee of asubject invention to grant a nonexclusive, partially exclusive, orexclusive license in any field of use to a responsible applicant orapplicants, upon terms that are reasonable under the circumstances,and if the contractor, assignee, or exclusive licensee refuses suchrequest, to grant such a license itself." In order to use this provision,though, the federal agency must determine that one of four conditionsis met that necessitates agency action. These conditions include: