Top Banner
[…] Some states have enacted provisions that are more stringent than federal requirements, while other states have adopted the federal requirements without revision. New Source Performance Standards New Source Performance Standards (NSPS) for stationary sources are addressed in Section 111 of the CAA, which requires the US EPA to establish federal emission standards for source categories which cause or contribute significantly to air pollution. They are technology based standards that apply to new, modified and reconstructed affected facilities in specific source categories.230 These standards can be found in the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) at Title 40 (Protection of Environment), Part 60 (Standards of Performance for New Stationary Sources), Subpart Da.231 Subpart Da of 40 CFR 60 sets “Standards of Performance for Electric Utility Steam Generating Units for Which Construction is Commenced After September 18, 1978.”

Page 83: Best Practices in Environmental Monitoring for Coal-Fired ...

78

It applies to coal-fired power plants capable of combusting >73 megawatts (MW) heat input of fossil fuel.