Top Banner
[…] o Coal combustion wastes generated at non-utilities; o Coal combustion wastes generated at facilities with fluidized bed

combustion (FBC) technology; o Petroleum coke combustion wastes; o Waste from the combustion of mixtures of coal and other fuels; o Waste from the combustion of oil; and o Waste from the combustion of natural gas.

In two separate regulatory determinations, the USEPA determined that neither large-volume wastes, nor the remaining FFC wastes, warrant regulation as a hazardous waste under Subtitle C of RCRA and therefore remain excluded (as listed under the 40 CFR 261.4(b)(4):500 Exclusions include “fly ash waste, bottom ash waste, slag waste, and flue gas emission control waste, generated primarily from the combustion of coal or other fossil fuels”).