Top Banner
[…] Subsection 4313(a)(4) provides:

In the case of a person who (A) is not qualified to be employedin (i) the position of employment in which the person wouldhave been employed if the continuous employment of suchperson with the employer had not been interrupted by suchservice, or (ii) in the position of employment in which suchperson was employed on the date of the commencement of theservice in the uniformed services for any reason (other than

- 26 -

Case 3:11-cv-00393-D Document 70 Filed 03/29/13 Page 26 of 35 PageID 1738

Page 27: Bennett v DISD Ruling

employer must exert reasonable efforts to qualify a returning employee for the position to

which he is entitled under the statute. See id. § 4313(a)(3); id. § 4313(a)(4)(B). The