Top Banner
[…] work environment claim.

VII

Bennett also brings a reemployment claim under USERRA, 38 U.S.C. §§ 4312 and

4313. The court turns to whether DISD is entitled to summary judgment dismissing this

claim.

A

USERRA provides reemployment rights to “any person whose absence from a

position of employment is necessitated by reason of service in the uniformed services.” Id.

§ 4312(a). Section 4313 requires that such employees be promptly reemployed, and it

prescribes the order of priority for the position a person receives upon reemployment.

The parties dispute whether § 4313(a)(3) or § 4313(a)(4) applies here. Subsection

(a)(3) applies “[i]n the case of a person who has a disability incurred in, or aggravated

during, [uniformed] service.” Subsection (a)(4) addresses employees who are not qualified

for a position “for any reason (other than disability incurred in, or aggravated during, service

- 25 -

Case 3:11-cv-00393-D Document 70 Filed 03/29/13 Page 25 of 35 PageID 1737

Page 26: Bennett v DISD Ruling