Top Banner
[…] C or to allow [employee] to suture his child”) with Flowers, 247 F.3d at 237 (upholding

verdict of harassment on HIV-positive employee where, upon learning of diagnosis,

supervisor who had been friendly immediately became distant, began issuing disciplinary

write-ups, put employee on two probation periods, lured her into meetings with others where

she felt ambushed, and called her a “b--ch”).

Accordingly, the court grants summary judgment dismissing Bennett’s ADA hostile

work environment claim.

VII

Bennett also brings a reemployment claim under USERRA, 38 U.S.C. §§ 4312 and

4313. The court turns to whether DISD is entitled to summary judgment dismissing this

claim.

A

USERRA provides reemployment rights to “any person whose absence from a

position of employment is necessitated by reason of service in the uniformed services.” Id.

§ 4312(a). Section 4313 requires that such employees be promptly reemployed, and it

prescribes the order of priority for the position a person receives upon reemployment.

The parties dispute whether § 4313(a)(3) or § 4313(a)(4) applies here. Subsection