Top Banner
[…] Financial Markets and Cmty. Inv.), available at http://smallbusiness.house.gov/ calendar/eventsingle.aspx?EventID=321248. 37 Coolidge’s Acceptance Speech, N.Y. Times, June 28, 1920. 38 Veterans Entrepreneurship & Small Business Development Act of 1999, Pub. L. No. 106–50, § 103, 113 Stat. 233, 234; 38 U.S.C. § 101(2) (2006) (defining “veteran” as a “person who served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable”); 48 C.F.R. § 2.101 (2012) (defining veteran owned small business concern). A servicemember may be discharged under the following conditions: honorable, general, other than honorable, bad conduct and dishonorable.