Top Banner
[…] 51 Government Code section 330 1 ; Penal Code section 830.1, subdivision (a) ["police officer of a district (including police officers of the San Diego Unified Port District Harbor Police) authorized by statute to maintain a police department"]; Penal Code section 830.3 1, subdivision (d) ["A housing authority patrol officer employed by the housing authority of a . . . district . . ."I; Penal Code section 830.33 ["(a) A member of the San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District Police Department appointed pursuant to Section 28767.5 of the Public Utilities Code . . . (b) Harbor or port police regularly employed and paid . . . by a . . . district . . . (c) Transit police officers or peace officers of a . . . district . . . (d) Any person regularly employed as an airport law enforcement officer by a . . . district . . ."; and Penal Code section 830.37 ["(a) Members of an arson-investigating unit . . . of a fire department or fire protection agency of a . . . district . . . if the primary duty of these peace officers is the detection and apprehension of persons who have violated any fire law