Top Banner
[…] To provide notice of the adverse comment to the officer.

To provide an opportunity to review and sign the adverse comment.

To provide an opportunity to respond to the adverse comment within 30 days.

To note on the document that the peace officer refused to sign the adverse comment and to obtain the peace officer's signature or initials under such circumstances.

POBOR, by the terms set forth in Government Code section 3301, expressly applies to counties, cities, school districts, and special districts and the Commission approved the test claim for these local entities. Government Code section 3301 states the following: "For purposes of this chapter, the term public safety officer means all peace officers specified in Sections 830.1, 830.2, 830.3, 830.31, 830.32, 830.33, except subdivision (e), 830.34, 830.35, except subdivision (c), 830.36, 830.37, 830.4, and 830.5 of the Penal Code." The legislation, however, does not apply to reserve or recruit officers,23 coroners, or railroad police officers commissioned by the Governor.