Top Banner
[…] formation commission must approve the formation of the district "with or without amendment, wholly, partially, or conditionally." A local election is then held and the district is created if a majority of the votes are cast in favor of forming the d i~t r ic t .~ ' Furthermore, the implication that the phrase "local government" in the Carmel Valley case excludes school districts is wrong. "Local government" is specifically defined in article XI11 B, section 8 of the Constitution to include school districts and special districts. The definitions in article XI11 B, section 8 apply to the mandate reimbursement provisions of section 6. Article XI11 B, section 8 states in relevant part the following:

As used in this article and except as otherwise expressly provided herein:

(d) "Local government" means any city, county, city and county, school district, special district, authority, or other political subdivision of or within the state.

Therefore, the arguments raised by the Department of Finance do not resolve the issue.