Top Banner
[…] In these decisions, the Commission acknowledged the provision in the Constitution (Cal. Const., art. 1, 5 28, subd. (c)) that requires K-12 school districts to maintain safe schools. The Commission found, however, that there is no constitutional or statutory requirement to maintain safe schools through school security or a school district police department. Moreover, school districts have governmental immunity under Government Code section 845 and cannot be liable for civil damages for "failure to establish a police department or otherwise to provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection ~ervice."'~ Comments on Government Code section 845 by the Law Revision Commission state that the immunity was enacted by the Legislature to prevent judges and juries from removing the ultimate decision-malting authority regarding police protection from those (local governments) that are