BEFORE THE SOUTH DAKOTAPUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION
[…] Commission granted Capital's
application for a Certificate of Authority to operate as a
competitive local exchange carrier
within certain areas of South Dakota.
8. The Commission has jurisdiction over this Complaint pursuant
to SDCL Chapters
49-13 and 49-31, including SDCL 49-13-1 2,
49-13-133,49-31-34,49-31-45,49-31-126 and 49-
2 SDCL 49-13-1 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person
complaining of anything done or omittedby any telecommunications
company ... subject to the provisions of this title in
contravention of theprovisions thereof, may apply to the commission
for relief."
3 SDCL 49-13-13 provides that, "[i]f ... it appears to the
satisfaction of the commission that ... anyindividual or joint rate
or charge demanded, charged, collected or received by any
telecommunicationscompany ... or practices ofa telecommunications
company ... are unjust [or] unreasonable ," theCommission may
"determine and prescribe the just and reasonable charge,"
"determine what practiceis just, fair and reasonable," and "make an