BEFORE THE SOUTH DAKOTAPUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION
[…] counsel, to the commission."
LECs should be held to no less of a standard.
67. Alternatively, even if Capital did not intentionally mislead
the Commission (and
other interested parties) at the time of its application for a
Certificate of Authority, Capital
indisputably and knowingly has since deviated from the plans
presented to the Commission and
authorized in the Certificate of Authority. Yet Capital has not
been candid in informing the
Commission of these changes, let alone secured the necessary
approval from the Commission for
making them.
68. Under SDCL 49-31-74, Capital was obligated to operate in the
manner it
indicated it would when applying to the Commission for a
certificate of authority.26 "Prior to
substantially altering the nature or scope of services provided
under [its] certificate of authority,"
Capital was required to "apply for a certificate of authority
for such alterations or additions."
SDCL 49-31-74.
69. As detailed above, Capital substantially deviated from the
nature and scope of
services it indicated that it would provide. Yet Capital never