BEFORE THE SOUTH DAKOTAPUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION
[…] covers nearly 250 miles and bills
Verizon on a per-mile basis for that route. The purpose and
effect of these lmnecessary and
wasteful practices is to increase dramatically the
distance-sensitive portion of Capital's access
charges.
60. These routing practices violate Capital's tariffs and are
independently lmfair and
unreasonable. Capital's practices are all the more improper when
employed by a carrier that
exists only to engage in a scam designed to obtain the highest
possible access charges.
- 19 -
-
C. There Is Good Cause to Revoke Capital's Certificate of
Authority.
61. SDCL 49-31-3 provides that "[t]elecommunications companies
seeking to provide
any local exchange service shall submit an application for
certification by the commission
pursuant to §§ 49-31-1 through 49-31-89. The commission shall
have the exclusive authority to
grant a certificate of authority.,,23 However, "[a]ny
certificate of authority granted by the
commission may be suspended or revoked ... for a willful
violation of the laws of this state, a
willful failure to comply with a rule or order of the
commission, or other good cause." SDCL
49-31-3,49-31-75.24