BEFORE THE SOUTH DAKOTAPUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION
[…] for relief."
3 SDCL 49-13-13 provides that, "[i]f ... it appears to the
satisfaction of the commission that ... anyindividual or joint rate
or charge demanded, charged, collected or received by any
telecommunicationscompany ... or practices ofa telecommunications
company ... are unjust [or] unreasonable ," theCommission may
"determine and prescribe the just and reasonable charge,"
"determine what practiceis just, fair and reasonable," and "make an
order that such telecommunications company ... shall ceaseand
desist from the violations."
4 SDCL 49-31-3 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he
commission has general supervision and control ofall
telecommunications companies offering common carrier services
within the state ... The commissionshall inquire into any
complaints, unjust discrimination, neglect or violation of the laws
of the state
- 4 -
-
31-757, and ARSD 20:10:32:09.8 Pursuantto SDCL 49-31-3, the
Commission has the exclusive
authority and jurisdiction over Capital's Certificate of
Authority.
III. BACKGROUND
A. Switched Access Charges and the Regulatory Framework.
9. Long distance or interexchange carriers ("IXCs"), like