BEFORE THE SOUTH DAKOTAPUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION
[…] 13. Capital incorporated in Nevada in September 2006 and
registered to do business
in South Dakota the following month.
14. In November 2006, Capital applied to the Commission for a
Certificate of
Authority to provide competitive local exchange services in
certain areas of South Dakota.
Absent this Certificate, Capital could not lawfully operate as a
CLEC in South Dakota. 10
15. In its application for a Certificate of Authority, Capital
presented itself to the
Commission as a competitive alternative to the incumbent LEC
(Qwest) for the provision of all
10 See SDCL 49-31-3 ("Telecommunications companies seeking to
provide any local exchange serviceshall submit an application for
certification by the commission pursuant to §§ 49-31-1 through
49-31-89... "); 49-31-75 ("The offering of any local exchange
telecommunications service without a certificate ofauthority or
which is inconsistent with this section is a Class I
misdemeanor."). See also ARSD20: 10:32:02 ("A telecommunications