BEFORE THE SOUTH DAKOTAPUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION
[…] The LECs charge the long distance carrier to link up with the
residential and business customers
in their respective localities.
goveming such companies. The commission may exercise powers
necessary to properly supervise andcontrol such companies."
5 SDCL 49-31-4 requires that "[a]ny charge established for the
provision of telecommunications servicesshall be fair and
reasonable."
6 SDCL 49-31-12 provides the Commission with authority to
"[c]hange and revise ... rates and prices"for telecommunications
companies doing business in the state "as circumstances
require."
7 SDCL 49-31-75 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny
certificate of authority issued by the commissionmay be suspended
or revoked ... for a willful violation of the laws of this state, a
willful failure to complywith a rule or order of the commission, or
other good cause."
8 ARSD 20: 10:32:09 provides that the "[f]ailure of any provider
of local exchange service to complywith applicable requirements set
forth in this chapter, other terms and conditions imposed on
itscertification by the commission, or other applicable rules or