Transcript
[…] interest standard. In fact, OPC demonstrated that there are aspects of the proposal that are
contrary to the public interest.
Moreover, OPC submits that the Joint Applicants’ strategy for meeting the public interest
standard—avoiding “over-committing” by putting forth a minimal proposal and then relying on
the Commission to craft a proposal that fills the gaps— is, in itself, not in the public interest.
The Commission should expect applicants to attempt to meet the applicable legal standard by
84 D.C. Code § 2-509(b) (2010) (declaring that “the proponent of a rule or order shall have the burden of proof”); D.C. Code § 2-509(e) (2010) (requiring findings of fact and conclusions of law to be supported by “reliable, probative, and substantial evidence”).
31
putting forward their best proposal and relying on the merits of that proposal. Here, however,