Transcript
[…] 2
ACCUSATION NO. 800"2015-015387
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
i3
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 Ill
5. Section 2234 of the Code, states, in pertinent part:
"The board shall take action against any licensee who is charged with
unprofessional conduct. In addition to other provisions of this article,
unprofessional conduct includes, but is not limited to, the following:
"(a) Violating or attempti'ng to violate, directly or indirectly, assisting in or
abetting the violation of, or conspiring to violate any provision of this chapter.
[Chapter 5, the Medical Practice Act].
" . "
6. Section 2236 of the Code states, in pertinent part:
"(a) The conviction of any offense substantially related to the qualifications,
flinctions, or duties of a physician and surgeon constitutes unprofessional conduct
within the meaning of this chapter [Chapter 5, the Medical Practice Act]. The
record of conviction shall be conclusive evidence only of the fact that the
conviction occurred.
"(d) A plea or verdict of guilty or a conviction after a plea of nolo
contendere is deemed to be a conviction within the meaning of this section and
Section 2236.1. The record of conviction shall be conclusive evidence of the fact
that the conviction occurred."
7. Section 2239 of the Code states: