Transcript
[…] 25 Certificate No. A4158 l to John A. Mardones, M.D. (respondent). The Physician's and Surgeon's . '
26 Certificate was in full force and effect at all times relevant to the charges brought herein and will
27 expire on June 30, 2018, unless renewed.
28 ///
ACCUSATION NO. 800-2015-015.387
JURISDICTION
2 3. This Accusation is brought before the Board, under the authority of the following
3 laws. All section references are to the Bu~iness and Professions Code (Code) unless otherwise
4 · indicated .
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27 Ill
28 Ill
. 4. Section 2227 of the Code states:
"(a) A licensee whose matter has been heard by an administrative law judge
of the Medical Quality Hearing Panel as designated in Section 11371 of the
Government Code, or whose default has been entered, and who is found guilty, or
who has entered into a ~tipulation for disciplinary action with the board, may, in
accordance with the provisions of this chapter:
"( 1) Have his or her license revoked upon order of the board.
"(2) Have his or her right to practice suspended for a period not to exceed one
year upon order of the board.
"(3) Be placed on probation and be required to pay the costs of probation
monitoring upon order of the board.