Top Banner
[…] to its statutory purpose under Insurance Code section 11750.3 subdivision (a).88

The ALJ concludes that the WCIRB’s arguments are persuasive, and are

supported by the facts, the law and public policy. Based on the weight of the evidence,

the ALJ has already found that the loss runs submitted by SRC are not accurate or

reliable measurements of SRC’s loss experience and cannot serve in lieu of unit statistical

reports. The loss runs do not comport with the requirements set forth in the USRP and

87 Insurance Code section 11732.5 provides as follows: “Rates shall not be unfairly discriminatory. Rates are unfairly discriminatory if, after allowing for practical limitations, price differentials fail to reflect equitably the difference in expected losses and expenses. A rate of an insurer shall not be deemed unfairly discriminatory because different premiums result for policyholders with like loss exposures but different expenses, or like expenses but different loss exposures, as long as the rate reflects the differences with reasonable accuracy.” 88 WCIRB PHB, p. 16; Insurance Code section 11750.3 states as follows: “A rating organization may be organized pursuant to this article and maintained in this state for the following purposes: (a) To provide reliable statistics and rating information with respect to workers’ compensation