Top Banner
[…] 87 Insurance Code section 11732.5 provides as follows: “Rates shall not be unfairly discriminatory. Rates are unfairly discriminatory if, after allowing for practical limitations, price differentials fail to reflect equitably the difference in expected losses and expenses. A rate of an insurer shall not be deemed unfairly discriminatory because different premiums result for policyholders with like loss exposures but different expenses, or like expenses but different loss exposures, as long as the rate reflects the differences with reasonable accuracy.” 88 WCIRB PHB, p. 16; Insurance Code section 11750.3 states as follows: “A rating organization may be organized pursuant to this article and maintained in this state for the following purposes: (a) To provide reliable statistics and rating information with respect to workers’ compensation insurance and employer’s liability insurance incidental thereto and written in connection therewith.”

Page 40: BEFORE THE INSURANCE COMMISSIONER OF … THE INSURANCE COMMISSIONER OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA ... ) FILE AHB-WCA-04-49 ) ... The attached proposed decision of Chief Administrative

38

the WCIRB cannot properly convert the incomplete raw data in the loss runs into a form