This document is posted to help you gain knowledge.
[…] 67. In adopting the Act, the General Assembly established the purpose of the
Act itself:
It is the purpose of this Act, as more specifically described in later sections, to establish a unified, state-wide program supplemented
by private remedies, to restore, protect and enhance the quality of
the environment, and to assure that adverse effects upon the
environment are fully considered and borne by those who cause
them. 415 ILCS 5/2(b) (emphasis added).
Page 20 Citizens’ Complaint
Printed on Recycled Paper
68. The Act further states that the "terms and provisions of this Act shall be
liberally construed so as to effectuate the purposes of this Act as set forth in subsection
(b) of this Section . . . ." 415 ILCS 5/2(c).
B. Permits Required; New Pollution Control Facilities
69. Section 21(e) of the Act states: "No person shall: (e) Dispose, treat, store
or abandon any waste, or transport any waste into this State for disposal, treatment,