Top Banner
[…] to the Commission’s general authority to grant licenses under sections 301 and 307(a) of the

Act,60 as well as its authority to issue licenses through competitive auctions under section

309(j).61 The Notice notes that these provisions allow the Commission to establish requirements

56 Notice, ¶ 67. 57 Id., ¶ 67 58 Comcast, 600 F.3d at 658-59. In all events, as explained below, a broadband data roaming requirement would actually create disincentives for efficient spectrum use, especially in rural areas, by discouraging facilities-based deployment and upgrades. 59 Notice, ¶ 66. 60 See 47 U.S.C. § 301 (providing that uses of the radio spectrum must take place “under licenses granted by Federal authority”); 47 U.S.C. § 307(a) (“The Commission, if public convenience, interest, or necessity will be served thereby, subject to the limitations of this chapter, shall grant to any applicant therefore a station license provided for by this chapter”). 61 Specifically, the Commission cites its authority to specify eligibility criteria for the licenses that are auctioned and its responsibility to promote certain objectives when designing auction methods, including “the development and rapid deployment of new technologies” and “efficient and