Transcript
[…] “service that is a private mobile service,” the person “shall not . . . be treated as a common
carrier for any purpose under this Act.” Thus, all non-interconnected data services are exempt
from requirements that they be provided under terms that the Commission believes reasonable,
irrespective of whether the provider also provides CMRS services that are subject to common
carrier regulation.
Further, there is a separate and independent reason why data roaming is not a CMRS and
is a private mobile service. To be a CMRS service, a mobile service must not only offer 44 47 C.F.R. § 20.3. 45 Notice, ¶ 62.
19
interconnection with the public switched network, but also must be “available (A) to the public
or (B) to such classes of eligible users as to be effectively available to a substantial portion of the
public.”46 As the Commission explained in the 1994 Regulatory Classification Order, an
offering “to the public” under Section 332(d)(1) is an offer that is made to the public “without
restriction on who may receive it.”47 The Commission further explained that a mobile service