BEFORE THE
[…] replacement of a wireline TDM-based voice service with a service using a different technology or medium for
transmission to the end user, whether Internet Protocol (IP), wireless, or another type; except that retirement of
copper, as defined in §51.332(a) of this chapter, that does not result in a discontinuance, reduction, or impairment of
service requiring Commission authorization pursuant to this part shall not constitute a ‘technology transition’ for
purposes of this part.”).
52 Id. at § 63.602(a)(3) (“Information regarding the price of the service for which discontinuance authority is sought
and the price of the proposed replacement service.”).
53 Id. at § 63.602(b).
Page 20
USTelecom—The Broadband Association
October 21, 2019
16
the Rural Digital Opportunity Fund. The Commission proposes that as a deployment obligation,
“like all high-cost ETCs, Rural Digital Opportunity Fund support recipients would be required to