BEFORE THE
[…] requirements for:
(A) Telecommunications services and functionalities;
(B) Voicemail and interactive menu functionalities; and
(C) Advanced communications services, specifically 47 CFR 6.1 through 6.11,
7.1 through 7.11, 14.1 through 14.21, 14.60 through 14.61; and
(3) Offers interoperability with key applications and functionalities.53
All of the criteria required under the “adequate replacement” test should be presumed to
have been satisfied by the voice service provided by a high-cost ETC replacing the ILEC under
50 See 47 C.F.R. §§ 63.71(f) & 63.602.
51 See id. at § 63.60(i) (“The term ‘technology transition’ means any change in service that would result in the
replacement of a wireline TDM-based voice service with a service using a different technology or medium for
transmission to the end user, whether Internet Protocol (IP), wireless, or another type; except that retirement of
copper, as defined in §51.332(a) of this chapter, that does not result in a discontinuance, reduction, or impairment of
service requiring Commission authorization pursuant to this part shall not constitute a ‘technology transition’ for
purposes of this part.”).
52 Id. at § 63.602(a)(3) (“Information regarding the price of the service for which discontinuance authority is sought
and the price of the proposed replacement service.”).
53 Id. at § 63.602(b).
Page 20
USTelecom—The Broadband Association
October 21, 2019
16