Federal Communications Commission 96-325
[…] administrative burdens andlitigation for new entrants and
incumbents.
57. We also believe that some explicit national standards will
be helpful in enabling theCommission and the states to carry out
other responsibilities under the 1996 Act. For example,national
standards will enable the Commission to address issues swiftly if
the Commission is obligatedto assume section 252 responsibilities
because a state commission has failed to act. In addition,54
BOCs that seek to offer long distance service in their service
areas must satisfy, inter alia, a"competitive checklist" set forth
in section 271(c)(2)(B). Many of the competitive checklist
provisionsrequire compliance with specific provisions of section
251. For example, the checklist requires BOCsto provide
"nondiscriminatory access to network elements in accordance with
the requirements ofsections 251(c)(3) and 252(d)(1)." Some national
rules also will help the states, the DOJ, and the55
FCC carry out their responsibilities under section 271, and
assist BOCs in determining what steps mustbe taken to meet the
requirements of section 271(c)(2)(B), the competitive checklist. In