BEFORE THE ENVIRONMENTAL APPEALS BOARD
[…] factors. See Upper Blackstone
Water Pollution Abatement Dist. v. U.S. EPA, 690 F.3d 9, 33 (1st
Cir. 2012); U.S. Steel Corp. v.
Train, 556 F.2d 822, 838 (7th Cir. 1977). Section 301(b)(1)(C)
requires that NPDES permits
include effluent limits more stringent than technology-based
limits whenever “necessary to
meet water quality standards, treatment standards, or schedules
of compliance, established
pursuant to any State law or regulations…or any other Federal
law or regulation, or required to
implement any applicable water quality standard established
pursuant to [the CWA].”4 33
U.S.C. § 1311(b)(1)(C); see also 40 C.F.R. § 122.4(d)
(prohibiting issuance of an NPDES
permit “[w]hen the imposition of conditions cannot ensure
compliance with the applicable
water quality requirements of all affected States.”).
4 Effluent limits are restrictions on the quantities, rates, and
concentrations of pollutants that may be discharged from point
sources. 33 U.S.C. § 1362(11).
-
7
NPDES permits must contain effluent limitations necessary to
attain and maintain water