26)
*****
Excessive ground water withdrawals would cause contaminant migration; ground water
withdrawals adversely affecting ground water quality within the ground water area are occurring
or are likely to occur; or water quality within the ground water area is not suited for a specific
beneficial use defined by MCA §85-2-102(4)(a); (MCA §85-2-506(2)(e-g):
12. Ground water within the CGWA is used for domestic use by single households and
public water supplies, stock, commercial, institutional (e.g. school), irrigation, and other uses.
These are beneficial uses recognized by Mont. Code Ann. §85-2-102(4)(a) which defines
beneficial use as “a use of water for the benefit of the appropriator, other persons, or the public,
including but not limited to agricultural, stock water, domestic, fish and wildlife, industrial,
irrigation, mining, municipal, power, and recreational uses. (Finding 27; Mont. Code Ann. §85-
2-102(4)(a))
13. There is insufficient evidence in the record to prove that ground water withdrawals are or
would cause contaminant migration in the CGWA or within any particular zone. The presence