Top Banner
[…] Page 9: BEFORE THE DEPARTMENT OF CONSUMER AFFAIRS FOR THE … · 11/13/2014  · 2. On August 17, 2005, the bureau issued Funeral Director number FDR 2589 to respondent Cole. RESPONDENT ROYAL

licensees in the funeral and cemetery industry. Hence, respondent Cole's conduct constitutes at least simple negligence.

Costs of Prosecution

6. Complainant has requested that respondents be ordered to pay the bureau the costs of prosecution as incurred by Complainant. Business and Professions Code section 125.3 prescribes that a "licentiate found to have committed a violation or violations of the licensing act" may be directed "to pay a sum not to exceed the reasonable costs of the investigation and enforcement of the case."

The California Supreme Court in Zuckerman v. State Board of Chiropractic me . . .. . Examiners. (2002) 29 Cal.4th 32, has directed the state's licensing agencies to scrutinize