Top Banner
[…] Brief, and the additional argument it raised at oral argument. Appellant’s attempt to

provide a complete argument in its closing brief, after failing to provide an opening brief,

is “insufficient to preserve the issue for review.” (Multani v. Knight (2018) 23

Cal.App.5th 837, 853 [233 Cal.Rptr.3d 537, 551], review denied (Aug. 8, 2018.)

Nevertheless, the Board will address appellant’s narrow claim that the Eighth

Amendment prohibits him from being punished for his employee’s (Winant) successive

cocaine sales at the licensed premises.

California Business and Professions Code section 24200.5(a) provides, in

relevant part:

[T]he department shall revoke a license upon any of the following grounds:

(a) If a retail licensee has knowingly permitted the illegal sale, or negotiations for the sales, of controlled substances or dangerous drugs upon his or her licensed premises. Successive sales, or negotiations for sales, over any continuous period of time shall be deemed evidence of permission.

(Bus. & Prof. Code § 24200.5(a), emphasis added.)

6

Page 7: BEFORE THE ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL APPEALS BOARD … · 2020-02-27 · BEFORE THE ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL APPEALS BOARD OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA AB-9825 File: 47-517688; Reg:

AB-9825

In Endo v. State Bd. of Equalization, the court of appeals interpreted the latter

sentence of section 24200.5(a) as a “statutory presumption that [successive] sales over

any continuous period of time shall be deemed evidence of such permission" and,

therefore, furnished substantial evidence "that the licensee did ‘knowingly permit’ the

illegal sale of narcotics upon her licensed premises.” (Endo v. State Bd. of

Equalization (1956) 143 Cal.App.2d 395, 399 [300 P.2d 366], internal quotations

omitted.)