Top Banner
[…] 21 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8(b) (2017) (Indirect impacts are “caused by the action and are

later in time or farther removed in distance, bust still are reasonably foreseeable.” Indirect impacts “may include growth inducing effects and other effects related to induced changes in the pattern of land use, population density or growth rate, and related effects on air and water and other natural systems, including ecosystems.” (italics added)).

22 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(a) (2017) (Context means “that the significance of an action must be analyzed in several contexts such as society as a whole (human, national), the affected region, the affected interests and the locality.”).

23 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b) (2017) (Intensity refers to “the severity of the impact”).

24 Certificate Order at P 305.

25 Rehearing Order at P 288.

26 Rehearing Order at P 296.

27 Sierra Club, 867 F.3d 1357.