Top Banner
[…] cause or contribute to his lung cancer." The parties share

    this conception. Thus, we understand "aggravate" to be

    essentially synonymous with "contribute," and to refer to t

    cancer. No claim has been made for aggravation of associat

    2

  • 7/26/2019 Bath Iron Works v. Dept. of Labor, 1st Cir. (1998)

    6/29

    question was whether there was a "causal relationship betwe

    Claimant's employment and his lung cancer." The first issu

    however, was whether the employer had met the statuto

    presumption in claimant's favor. Title 33 U.S.C. 920(

    presumes, "in the absence of substantial evidence to t

    contrary-- (a) That the claim comes within the provisions

    [the Act]." After extensive review and discussion of t

    evidence, the ALJ found that the presumption was rebutte

  • 7/26/2019 Bath Iron Works v. Dept. of Labor, 1st Cir. (1998)

    7/29

    which caused it to "fall". See Sprague v. Directo ___ _______ ______