International Franchise Association 52nd Annual Legal Symposium
[…] market” at the time of the violation.63 Two states, Delaware and
Virginia, impose a requirement of good cause for terminations but
do not further define what constitutes good cause.64 Franchisors
should look to other states for guidance.
57 The states that outline specific examples of circumstances
constituting good cause include Connecticut, Illinois, Minnesota
and Rhode Island. Hawaii allows termination for either good cause
or if done in accordance with the franchisor’s current terms and
conditions if such standards are applied equally across the
franchise system. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 482E-6(2)(H). 58 See, e.g.,
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-133f(a) (“good cause ....shall include, but
not be limited to the franchisee’s refusal or failure to comply
substantially with any material and reasonable obligation of the
franchise agreement or for the reasons stated in subsection (e) of
this section.”). 59 Iowa Code § 523H.7. 60 Wis. Stat. § 135.02(4);
V.I. Code Ann. tit. 12A, § 132. 61 P.R. Laws Ann. tit. 10, §
278a-1. 62 Id. at § 278a-1(a). 63 Id. at § 278a-1(c). 64 Del. Code
Ann. tit. 6, § 2552; Virginia actually requires “reasonable cause.”
See Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-564.
-
18