Top Banner
[…] 64. See infra notes 65-112 and accompanying text discussing this issue. 65. 727 F.2d 1379 (5th Cir. 1984). 66. Jasik, 727 F.2d at 1381-82; see also Brister, Bankruptcy, 16 TEX. TECH L. REV. 95, 107-09

(1985) (thorough discussion favoring Jasik opinion). 67. 727 F.2d at 1380. 68. [d. at 1380-81. 69. 11 U.S.C. § 1121(b) (1978) provides that in most cases, "only the debtor may file a plan

until after 120 days after the date of the order for relief under this chapter." [d. But see supra note 62 and accompanying text (Congress has proposed extending the exclusive filing period for farmer­debtors to 240 days).