Top Banner
[…] In re Zimmer, 313 F.3d 1220 (9th Cir. 2002). For example, if a property is worth $250,000 and there is a $300,000 senior mortgage on the property, a junior mortgage can be “stripped” because there is no equity for the lien to attach. This issue naturally turns on the valuation of the property, and litigation on this issue usually involves dueling appraisers opining on property value. If there is even one dollar of equity in the property to which the junior mortgage can attach, the lien cannot be stripped. Section 1322(b)(5) allows a Chapter 13 debtor to cure defaults and maintain payments during a Chapter 13 “on any unsecured claim or secured claim on which the last payment is due after the date on which the final payment under the plan is due.” Such long-term debts provided for under the plan are not discharged. 11 U.S.C. § 1328(a)(1).