Top Banner
[…] I also commend the Oregon State Bar’s Bankruptcy publication as a very valuable resource for beginners and veterans alike.

ii. AuTOMATiC STAy

A. Overview

The automatic stay, 11 U.S.C. § 362, is one of the most fundamen-tal debtor protections. The stay is effective immediately upon the filing of any bankruptcy petition. The stay acts as an injunction against most acts by most creditors to collect a debt. Chapter 13 (and Chapter 12) further provides a codebtor stay. 11 U.S.C. § 1301(a). The codebtor stay enjoins attempts to collect a “consumer debt,” i.e., a “debt incurred by an individual primarily for a personal, family or household purpose” from a nonbankrupt codebtor (i.e., guarantor or comaker).

1. What is Stayed. Section 362 provides a laundry list of mat-ters that are stayed by the automatic stay.