Top Banner
[…] A copy is attached as Appendix K. Next, it is also very important when attaching any documents to the proof of claim to redact privacy-sensitive information such as Social Security numbers, account numbers, and names of minor children. If a mistake is made, there is a process that can be utilized to seal the old on-line document that contains the private information and replace it with a properly redacted document. Proofs of claim may be amended. See LBR 3001-1(a)(3)(A) for lo-cal procedures.

2. Cash Collateral. 11 U.S.C. § 363(c)(2) states: “The trustee may not use, sell, or lease cash collateral . . . unless (A) each entity that has an interest in such cash collateral consents; or (B) the court after notice and hearing authorizes such use, sale or lease in accordance with the provisions of this section.” Cash collateral is not normally thought of as an issue in Chapter 13 cases.