Top Banner
[…] Rule 1019(2)(A). The Chapter 13 debtor must also file supplemental schedules listing any debts incurred after case com-mencement and prior to conversion. Rule 1019(5)(B). These debts are discharged in the converted case. However, property of the estate is still determined by Section 541, which only includes property held at case commencement. As a result, a conversion from Chapter 13 to Chapter 7 will include post-petition debts in the scope of discharge, but the prop-erty of the estate will not include post-petition property.

iV. hArDShiP DiSChArGE

A. Statutory Definition

Section 1328(b) provides that “at any time after the confirmation of the plan and after notice and a hearing, the court may grant a dis-charge to a debtor that has not completed payments under the plan only if . . .”: 1. The debtor’s failure to complete payments under the plan is due to circumstances “for which the debtor should not justly be held accountable”; 2. The unsecured creditors have received not less than they would have received in a Chapter 7 liquidation; and 3. Modification of the plan