Top Banner
[…] Judicial lien avoidance is the reduction or elimination of a se-cured claim because it impairs or limits the debtor’s exemptions in their property. It applies only to judicial liens (i.e., judgments) and only when the debtor has a permissible exemption.

c. Cure of Arrears/Payment of Allowed Secured Claims. Sections 1322(b)(2), (3), and (5) provide that a plan may cure any default or arrears and/or pay allowed secured claims. As discussed above, a common motivation for Chapter 13 is to have the opportunity to provide for payments of arrears instead of fac-ing foreclosure. Section 1322(c)(1) provides that defaults may cured “until such residence is sold at a foreclosure sale that is conducted in ac-cordance with applicable nonbankruptcy law”; so long as a bankruptcy case is commenced prior to the fall of the auctioneer’s hammer, cure is permitted, but once that hammer has fallen, so has the debtor’s oppor-tunity to cure.