Top Banner
[…] iii. SECurED CrEDiTOr PLAn iSSuES

A. Cram-Down (Plan Provision ¶ 2(b)(1))

In Chapter 13, collateral valuation is critical. In paragraph 2(b) of the form plan, the debtor will propose the value of the secured claim (usually the collateral value) and the amount of monthly payments. This is where the debtor proposes a “cram-down” of the secured creditor. If the creditor can show the collateral is really worth $1,000 more, the secured creditor is entitled to another $1,000. This dynamic makes col-lateral valuation issues one of the most contentious Chapter 13 issues. 11 U.S.C. § 506(a) provides that the value of personal property securing an allowed claim “shall be determined based on the replace-ment value of such property as of the date of the filing of the petition without deduction for costs of sale or marketing.” 11 U.S.C. § 506(a)(2). Section 506(a)(2) now specifies that the replacement value of such prop-erty acquired for personal, family, or household purposes is the price that a retail merchant would charge for property of like kind, age, and condition at the time value is determined.