Top Banner
[…] That market is broader than the ‘re-tail’ market. One must then deduct from the prices realized at such sales the value added by reconditioning, warranties, and the cost of other services or additions provided by the seller.” In re McElroy, 210 B.R. 833, 835 (Bankr. D. Or. 1997). With enactment of BAPCPA, Congress slightly altered some of the Rash decision with regard to secured personal property held by in-dividual debtors. 11 U.S.C. §  506(a)(2) sets the cram-down value of a vehicle at its replacement value “without deduction for costs of sale or marketing.” And “[w]ith respect to property acquired for personal, fam-ily, or household purposes, replacement value [for the specified catego-ries of debtors] shall mean the price a retail merchant would charge for property of that kind considering the age and condition of the property at the time value is determined.” Section 506(a)(2) does not specify the meaning of “cost of sale” or “marketing.” Presumably, items such as warranties and reconditioning expenses that increase the value of an automobile will remain appropriate deductions from the vehicle’s retail value.