Top Banner
[…] In some jurisdictions of the United States, the provisions on oaths and affirmationsare similar to the counterpart provisions in other common law jurisdictions alreadyexamined, including Australia. Washington’s Evidence Laws are a case in point.Rule 5.28.020 provides for a standard Christian oath involving the familiarincantation (“the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth”) and the words “sohelp you God” which are used in some Australian jurisdictions. There is, however,no reference to the Bible but rather to an uplifted hand.

RCW 5.28.020

An oath may be administered as follows: The person who swears holds up his hand,while the person administering the oath thus addresses him: “You do solemnly swearthat the evidence you shall give in the issue (or matter) now pending between … and…shall be the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth, so help you God.” […]

As in other jurisdictions, the form of the oath may be varied. In particular, a witnessmay be sworn according to the “peculiar ceremonies of his religion, if there be anysuch:”

RCW 5.28.030 Form may be varied