Utilization with the NECs. The NECs are using these reports when working with the
Directors of Nursing at their assigned Schools when assisting them to find new and
alternative clinical placements. This has been particularly helpful during the COVID-19
pandemic as clinicals have been displaced from most acute care healthcare facilities.
These reports have been referenced by the NECs and the Program Directors when
working to complete requirement b. in the DCA Waiver DCA-20-03 Nursing Student
Clinical Hours and again in the newly enacted statute BPC § 2786.3(a)(3)(A)(i) where it
states: "The list of alternative agencies or facilities listed within 25 miles of the impacted
approved nursing program, campus, or location, as applicable, using the facility finder on
the Office of Statewide Health Planning and Development's website." Estimated
Completion Date: October 2021. Response Date: January 2021.
The auditor also made a number of legislative recommendations:
Recommendation 10