CONFIDENTIALITY OF JUVENILE RECORDS IN CALIFORNIA:
[…] Code. This is because neither Section 831, nor Sections 827 and 828 of the WIC make every record in California that involves a minor
confidential. Instead, Section 831 clarified that the long existing confidentiality protections applicable to juvenile court dependency and
delinquency proceedings apply to immigration officials. However, when you request a U visa certification or a police report from the police
or DA in a case that involves a minor victim or witness, that may be covered by other laws, for example the Penal Code and Government
Code. Section 827.9 of the WIC (which applies only to LA county but is helpful in understanding this distinction) governs juvenile police
records and states that “[t]his section does not govern the release of police records involving a minor who is the witness to or victim of a
crime who is protected by other laws including, but not limited to, Section 841.5 of the Penal Code, Section 11167 et seq. of the Penal
Code, and Section 6254 of the Government Code.” Instead, Section 827.9 applies when the minor was the person who allegedly
committed the offense, and sets out procedures for requesting the police record in that instance. The Cal. Rule of Court that deals with
confidentiality of records in juvenile court proceedings is also instructive.