Top Banner
[…] This section was constructed, rightly, to be an impediment against issuing judgments in foreign currency by the Courts in the United States. International Silk Guild, Inc. v. Rogers, 262 F.2d 219, 224 (D.C. Cir. 1958). See also Shaw, Savill, Albion & Co. v. The Fredericksburg, 189 F.2d 952, 954 (2d Cir. 1951). However, § 20 of the Coinage Act was repealed by the enactment of 31 U.S.C. § 5101 (1988) which omitted the phrase "all accounts in the public offices and all proceedings in the courts of the United States shall be kept and had in conformity to this regulation." The Dollar Judgment Rule still stands as good law because of the House Report on section 5101 that clearly indicates that the recodification was not intended to change the law which prohibits the Courts in the United States form issuing their judgment in a foreign currency.