Top Banner
[…] and also to land as needed. In urban and suburban areas rotorcraft typically fly across a series of

public and private properties necessitating rulemaking to safely support existing manned and new

unmanned aircraft operations. Once approved it is likely that commercial low-altitude UAS oper-

ations will soon outnumber low-altitude manned operations of any type;† the question is how to

support both safely and effectively. Clearly the answer cannot be to continue labeling all low-

altitude airspace as Class G (uncontrolled) as this creates the current chaotic environment in

* Per 14 CFR 1.1 General Definitions: “Navigable airspace means airspace at and above the minimum flight altitudes

prescribed by or under this chapter [14 CFR], including airspace needed for safe takeoff and landing.” Per 14 CFR

91.119 Minimum safe altitudes: provided no emergency landing is required, aircraft must operate above 500’ AGL

(rural) or 1000’ AGL (congested areas including urban, suburban, and other assemblies of persons). Exceptions are