Top Banner
[…] deregulation. It is listed as one of the three principal goals for deregulation in the outline for the

Governor‟s survey. See the Survey Discussion Guide, p. 4. 44

Study 2, p. 49. In fact, when asked what was important in purchasing auto insurance, 75% of consumers

indicated that they wanted to “understand how the price of my policy is determined.” Study 4, p. 114. 45

G.L. c. 175E, § 4. The Attorney General‟s authority to trigger rate hearings is set forth in G.L. c. 175E,

§ 7. The Commissioner can, of course, also trigger a rate hearing. G.L. c. 175E, § 8. 46

G. L. c. 175E, § 7; G.L. c. 12, § 11F. The Attorney General‟s role is an integral part of the G.L. c. 175E

competitive system. The statute provides that “[t]he commissioner may in his discretion, and shall on the

motion of the attorney general, initiate a hearing on any such filing prior to its effective date....” G.L. c.

175E, § 7. In her “managed competition” regulations, Commissioner Burnes limited the time period to

request a hearing to “no later than 20 days after the submission of the Rate Filing.” 211 CMR 79.11 (3). 47