Top Banner
[…] The CWA also requires states to develop a list of waterways that are impaired by pollutants and do not meet water quality standards. For those 1 Md. Code Ann., Envir. § 9-319 authorizes the Maryland Department of the Environment (MDE) to "develop comprehensive programs and plans for the prevention, control, and abatement of pollution of the waters of this State" and grants MDE the authority to adopt rules and regulations to carry this out. Md. Code Ann., Envir. §§ 9- 313(a), 9-315. Additionally, Md. Code Ann., Envir. § 9-325 authorizes MDE to "adopt rules and regulations that relate to application for, issuance of, revocation of, or modification of discharge permits." So, to the extent that nutrient credits are part of discharge permits, MDE has the authority to adopt regulations to govern them. 2 In Md.