Top Banner
[…] 2) Approving any contractual documents, to include documents defining requirements, incentive plans, and evaluation criteria;

3) Awarding contracts; 4) Administering contracts (including ordering changes in

contract performance or contract quantities, taking action based on evaluations of contractor performance, and accepting or rejecting contractor products or services);

5) Terminating contracts; • The determination of budget policy, guidance, and strategy.

31 U.S.C. 1342. States that, “An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not accept voluntary services for either government or employ personal services exceeding that authorized by law except for emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property.”

FAR Subpart 37.203. Consist of the five prohibited uses for advisory and assistance service contracts.

Comptroller General Decision Encore Management, Inc., B-278903.2 (Comp. Gen. Feb. 12, 1999).