Top Banner
[…] welfare.

273. In addition, because of the Rule, children who otherwise may have

been placed in New Jersey licensed care and subject to New Jersey’s more robust

protections may be held in federal family detention facilities either within or

outside of New Jersey and subject to lesser protections.

M. The Rule Conflicts with New Mexico’s Child Welfare Policy, Licensing, and Enforcement

274. New Mexico considers a child’s health and safety of paramount

concern and intends “that children in New Mexico be reared as members of a

family unit.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 32A-1-3.

275. The New Mexico Children’s Code was adopted in 1993 with the

express purpose of providing “for the care, protection and wholesome mental and

physical development of children” and established procedures to protect the

statutory and constitutional rights of children in the State. ACLU of N.M. v. City of

Albuquerque, 992 P.2d. 866, 870 (N.M. 1999).

276. New Mexico’s “Children’s Shelter Care Act,” part of the State’s