Top Banner
[…] 230. In addition, because of the Rule, children who otherwise may have

been placed in Maine licensed care will be held in federal family detention facilities

either within or outside of Maine.

H. The Rule Conflicts with Maryland’s Child Welfare Policy, Licensing, and Enforcement

231. It is Maryland state policy to “promote a stable, safe, and healthy

environment for children and families that provides access to necessary services

and supports in the least restrictive, most appropriate, and most effective

environment possible.” Md. Code Ann., Hum. Servs. § 8-102. Maryland’s

approach aims to be “family-driven, child-guided, home- and community-based,

culturally and linguistically competent, individualized, and effective,” providing a

“continuum of care, opportunities, and supports that emphasize prevention, early

intervention, and community-based services.” Id. Beginning in 2007, Maryland

began implementing the “Place Matters” initiative, which aims to prevent children

from coming into care when possible, reduce the reliance on out-of-home care, and

reduce the length of stay in out-of-home care.