Top Banner
[…] 321. In addition, DHS may eventually attempt to use the Rule to continue

operating Berks County Residential Center as a family detention center without a

state license.

Q. The Rule Conflicts with Rhode Island’s Child Welfare Policy, Licensing, and Enforcement

322. Rhode Island, as a matter of policy, finds that parents have the primary

responsibility for meeting the needs of their children, and the state has an obligation

to help them discharge this responsibility or to assume this responsibility when

parents are unable to do so . . . ”. R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-72-2(1). Rhode Island holds

“a basic obligation to promote, safeguard and protect the social well-being and

development of the children of the state through a comprehensive program

providing for,” inter alia, “facilities for children who require guidance, care,

control, protection, treatment, or rehabilitation” and “[t]he setting of standards for

social services and facilities for children.” Id. § 42-72-2(2).

323. Rhode Island state law provides for the Children’s Bill of Rights,

codified at title 42, chapter 72, section 15 of the Rode Island General Laws, which