Top Banner
[…] A. THE GROWTH OF DISTRICTS

The Article 59 constitutional amendment authorized the creation of GCDs in 1917;however, by 1996, only thirty-four districts had been created.134 Although water issueswould commonly surface after dry years, the state had enough resources to meet mostneeds, which avoided the demand for additional districts or statewide regulation. Thelack of districts changed in 1997 with Texas’s first historic omnibus water bill: SB 1.135

SB 1 marked the first attempt to shift from water development to statewide regional

128 TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 36.0015 (West 2012).129 Sipriano, 1 S.W.3d at 79; TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 59(b) (“There may be created within the

State of Texas, or the State may be divided into, such number of conservation and reclama-tion districts as may be determined to be essential to the accomplishment of the purposes ofthis amendment to the constitution, which districts shall be governmental agencies andbodies politic and corporate with such powers of government and with the authority toexercise such rights, privileges and functions concerning the subject matter of this amend-ment as may be conferred by law.”).

130 TEX. WATER DEV. BD., AQUIFERS OF THE GULF COAST OF TEXAS 299–301(2006), availableat http://www.twdb.texas.gov/publications/reports/numbered_reports/doc/R365/R365_Composite.pdf.