Top Banner
[…] Plaintiffs continued to pursue their declaratory judgment cause ofaction seeking to invalidate the Drought Curtailment Rules.

Plaintiffs also argue that Texas Water Code § 11.139 is the appropriate provisionunder which TCEQ has authority to transfer senior irrigation water rights to domestic,municipal and other public health-related uses. Id. at 7-8. Texas Water Code § 11.139(j) provides that “the person granted an emergency authorization under Subsection (h)of this section is liable to the owner and the owner’s agent or lessee from whom the use istransferred for the fair market value of the water transferred as well as for any damagescaused by the transfer of use.”