Top Banner
[…] Specifically, Plaintiffs allege that the Drought Curtailment Rules and their applica-tion in response to a recent senior priority call made by Dow Chemical Company (Dow)in the Brazos River basin violate the statute under which the rules were adopted, TEX.WATER CODE § 11.053 (West 2011), and the longstanding prior appropriation doctrine,as reflected in TEX. WATER CODE § 11.027 (West 2011) (“As between appropriators,the first in time is the first in right”). See generally Pls.’ Original Pet. and Req. forInjunctive Relief at 3. Section 11.053 (Emergency Order Concerning Water Rights)provides that:

(a) During a period of drought or other emergency shortage of water, as de-fined by commission rule, the executive director by order may, in accor-dance with the priority of water rights established by Section 11.027:(1) temporarily suspend the right of any person who holds a water right

to use the water; and(2) temporarily adjust the diversions of water by water rights holders.

(b) The executive director in ordering a suspension or adjustment under thissection shall ensure that an action taken:(1) maximizes the beneficial use of water;(2) minimizes the impact on water rights holders;(3) prevents the waste of water;(4) takes into consideration the efforts of the affected water rights hold-

ers to develop and implement the water conservation plans anddrought contingency plans required by this chapter;

(5) to the greatest extent practicable, conforms to the order of prefer-ences established by Section 11.024; and

(6) does not require the release of water that, at the time the order isissued, is lawfully stored in a reservoir under water rights associatedwith that reservoir.

Page 119: attempting to understand the conversation between texas's ...

\\jciprod01\productn\T\TXE\43-3\TXE305.txt unknown Seq: 9 25-FEB-14 13:47

2013] Recent Developments 375